Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is based on the Dutch Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (which implements the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC), the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the legislation authorities. It sets out the basis on which any personal data Clarency Singapore Pte. Ltd. ("the Company") collects from the Client and/or prospective Client, or that the Client and/or prospective Client provides to the Company, will be disclosed, used and/or processed by the Company.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the General Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”) made available in the document center on the Company's websites and here.

By visiting or using the Website and/or any of the Services the Client and/or prospective Client is deemed to agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully prior to visiting or using any such pages or otherwise providing any personal data.

If the Client and/or prospective Client (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Client”) wishes to opt-out of this Privacy Policy, amend or remove any personal data in the Company’s possession, it may refer to the paragraph entitled “Amendments to Personal Data / Opt Out” below for the required procedure.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data refers to data about an individual who can be identified from either that particular data, or from that data and other information which the Company has or is likely to have access to. Such personal data shall also refer to the data which is already in the Comany’s possession or the data to be collected by the Company. This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent that the Client may have previously provided to the Company, nor does it affect any right that the Company may have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/or retention of the Client’s personal data.

The Company collects only personal data which is knowingly and specifically supplied to it by the Client for the purpose as specified prior the supply by the Client, that is necessary to provide the Services or that is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. Without limitation, this can occur during or before the Client:

Commonly collected personal data may include the following:

In addition to personal data provided to the Company, certain information related to the Client that is not considered personal data may also be collected. The Company collects this information to improve its Website and Services. Such non-personal data may include information such as details of the Client’s operating system, domain name, IP address, the internet browser used, details of the Client’s interaction with the Website and the details of any website the Client has linked from to the Website.

Use of Cookies

The Services and Website may use data collection devices such as “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons to personalize a Client’s online experience. Please read our Cookie Policy for more information.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Using your personal data

The Company collects personal data from existing and prospective clients and employees for various reasons. Any personal data will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the purpose as stated before processing, for the performance of the Services, or to comply with a legal obligation. Without limitation, these purposes can include:

Where the Company collects personal data for a specific purpose, the Company will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons.

Sharing your personal data

The Company takes securing your personal data and preserving your privacy very seriously. The Company will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties, without seeking the Client’s explicit permission, unless the Company expressly states otherwise elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, the Terms or the agreement between the Company and the Client, or the Company is obliged by law. The Company will never sell your data.

If agreed upon, or based on law, the Company may process, use and disclose your personal information with third parties. Such third parties may be based abroad and may include but are not limited to the following:

We may share your personal data for the following reasons:

In situations where a third party under contract with the Company collects and/or receives personal data about you, the Company will require the third party to act according to laws regarding personal data and to exercise reasonable care in protecting your information.

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to notify us (either by the Website or by letter) if there are any changes to your personal information.

SECURITY

The Company endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and to store it securely. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, the Company strives to protect your personal data and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our security protocols to ensure that your personal data is not subject to unnecessary risks. In using he Services, you accept the inherent security implications of engaging in transactions online over the internet and you agree that you will not hold the Company responsible for any breach of security unless we have been grossly negligent or in wilful default.

AMENDMENTS TO PERSONAL DATA / OPT OUT

If you wish to access, correct (including update) and remove the personal data held by the Company or you do not want your personal data to be shared according to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by e-mail to: support@clarency.com

You may also decline to receive e-mails by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing e-mail you receive.

RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time to take into account any changes in law or for any other reason. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will post a new version on the Website. We will also post a notice of the changes on our Website or notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your Account). We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your continued use of the Website and Services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided. If there is a conflict between two versions of the Privacy Policy to which you have agreed or been deemed to agree, the more recent version shall take precedence unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

MISCELLANEOUS

h2>

Complaints

The Company aims to provide its Clients with the highest standard of service regarding our Services, the Privacy Policy etc. However, in the rare occasions where our services has not met your expectations, please send an email to suport@clarency.com. We will provide information on the taken action and we will provide you again with the highest standard of service. If you remain unsatisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

However, we encourage our Clients to lodge a complaint with the Company before lodging a complaint to the supervisory authority. We will always fully investigate your complaint.

Policy Concerning Children

Individuals under the age of 18 are not eligible to use the Services offered by the Company without adult supervision. Please obtain your parents' or guardians' permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's use of the Internet and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Governing law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with:

CLARENCY SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.

Guoco Tower
1 Wallich Street #14-01
078881 Singapore

+65 6403 3956